January 14, 2024
[…] According to Idaho Statutes, §5-217 states:

ACTION ON ORAL CONTRACT. Within four (4) years:
An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”

This means that the Idaho statute of limitations for oral contracts is four years. In other words, the statute of limitations on credit card debt in Idaho is four years. So, if you haven’t made a payment on your credit card account for four or more years, you can’t be taken to court for the debt.

On the other hand, §5-216 states:

“ACTION ON WRITTEN CONTRACT. Within five (5) years:
An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.”

Similarly, the Idaho statute of limitations for written contracts is five years. So for any contract that is in writing, debt collectors and creditors only have five years from the last activity on the account to sue.